Data Protection Policy

BODEGAS BAGORDI, S.L. (henceforth BODEGAS BAGORDI) has, among its priorities, the objective of guaranteeing the total confidentiality of the data and other personal information that their users may make available. Accordingly, they are fully committed to the protection of personal data in accordance with the terms of Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, dated December 13, which related relates to the protection of personal data.
BODEGAS BAGORDI announces that it complies with Spanish Law 34/2002 dated July 11 in respect of Computerised Information and Electronic Commerce. In line with this, it will seek your consent as appropriate whenerver it seeks to use your e-mail address for comercial purposes.
Such data that you the user make available to us via the contact formula and or via electronic mail shall form part of a file that becomes the property of BODEGAS BAGORDI and which will be duly Registered with the Spanish General Register for the protection of Data. The user may, at any time, in accordance with the forementioned law (LOPD), exercise his or her rights to gain access to the personal information held on this register and correct, cancel or oppose the same by means of a written submission that also proves his or her identity and is addressed to the proprietor of the file and in the form laid down in the law. The address to which one should write is: info@bagordi.com while placing in the subject matter the phrase “EJERCICIO DERECHOS ARCO”. Where an asterisk (*) is indicated in the form, these questions must be answered without which the form cannot be sent. Equally, one must mark acceptance that one has accepted our present policy on data protection. Any data provided are stored in order to respond fully to the questions that have been asked and / or to send you information about our wines from time to time should that be of interest to you. It is assumed that you accept this treatment subject always to the purposes outlined so long as you do not notify your disagreement within a period of thirty days. Should your personal details change, this should be made known to the owner of the data file at BAGORDI WINES. It is your responsibility to verify and or demonstrate the accuracy of any information that you may provide. Should the data you provide belong to a third party, then the user should ensure that he has the permission of that party for their use. He should be told that he has the right to oppose the use of his information in the manner described. Accordingly, it shall be understood that he has given his assent to the use of his information for the purposes outlined above where he does not formally notify his disagreement within a period of thirty days from the date when the personal information was gathered and stored.
BODEGAS BAGORDI reserves the right to change its privacy policy and or conditions for the use of its services in order to adapt it to new legislation, or for other reasons. Therefore, users of this website are advised to undertake a periodical review of our policy on privacy and on the conditions for the use of our services as the continued use of this website shall be taken to mean that you have given your assent to our policy on privacy and to our conditions of use of our services. We assure you that that all your personal information and data shall be treated confidentially. In this regard, various security measures have been put in place in order to prevent their alteration, loss, erasure or being subject to unauthorised access thereby guaranteeing their integrity and availability to you the user at all times. Nevertheless, BODEGAS BAGORDI shall not be deemed responsable for incidents relating to the personal data where they are subject to an attack or to unauthorised access to the computer system such that it would be imposible to detecto or prevent even having in place all the latest security systems.
In accordance with the law on Data Protection, BODEGAS BAGORDI has established that you must be 14 years of age oro ver in order to contact us. Alternatively, should you have not yet reached 14 years of age, you must have the relevant authorisation of your parents / tutor / legal guardian. You are responsable for ensuring the veracity of the information that you supply. Should BODEGAS BAGORDI discover that that information is not correct, they shall be entitled to disregard the information that you have provided.
By way of a demonstration of our transparency and of our commitment to protect your data, we make available below a copy of the formal document prepared by our legal advisors where they certify that we fulfill all the legal requirements in relation to the protection of personal data. Please download this document through the attached link. (descargar documento).